Privacy and cookie policy

Sedex is committed to protecting the privacy of its website users and Members. Sedex uses any personal information you submit to us in accordance with this policy. The Data Protection Act 1998 requires us to ensure that any personal information you provide us is processed fairly and lawfully. Sedex is the data controller in relation to any personal information you submit. You can contact Sedex here.

What do you do with personal information?

Your personal information is only collected when voluntarily submitted by you to us either during the registration process to become a Member or if you contact us for any reason. Sedex uses your personal information to:

  • enable us to provide our service to Members
  • provide you with news and other information which you may have requested
  • respond to any request you may make

Any personal information you provide will only be viewed by us and Members who have been given permission by you to view this information. Such personal information includes contact name and contact details.

When you use our website or subscribe to our service as a Member, you specifically consent to our use of the information that you provide to us in accordance with this policy.

What about “cookies”?

When you first visit the website, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. It helps us to recognise you when you visit the website and makes use of the website easier and quicker for you. We may also use cookies for the compilation of certain statistics relating to the use of the website which does not identify you personally.

Such information may include the number of visits, average time spent and other statistics relating to website use. Where we do compile such statistics, we may share this information with our clients and partners, but only in the aggregate, to help them to understand how Sedex users use areas on the website. These statistics will not include any information which could identify you. If you do not wish to accept cookies please e-mail the Sedex Helpdesk.

Access to personal information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. We may charge a fee for complying with this request.

If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may request that we amend it. Any requests should be made by email.

Third party data processors

Our information technology systems are operated by Sedex and by a third party on our behalf. We endeavour to ensure appropriate security measures are in place to prevent unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

Changes to this statement

Sedex reserves the right to change this statement at any time by posting revisions on the website. This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.

Other terms of use

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that this site is normally available 24 hours a day, we will not be liable if for any reason the site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

By accessing any part of this site, you shall be deemed to have accepted these terms in full.

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law.